NTSB Identification: CHI06CA182.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2006 in Waterford, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7805G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it went off the end of a grass runway during landing. The pilot reported that he touched down about 1/3 of the way down the 2,200 foot-long grass strip, applied the brakes and felt that the airplane was sliding. He attempted to stop by pumping the brakes. When he realized that he would not be able to stop the airplane before the end of the runway, he locked the left brake in an attempt to skid the airplane sideways to a stop. The airplane went off the end of the runway, down an embankment, and struck a fence. He stated that he was aware that the runway was wet prior to the flight and that the runway has a downhill slope in the direction used for the landing attempt. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. The runway's downhill slope, the wet grass, the fence, and the embankment were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months