NTSB Identification: CHI06CA176.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2006 in Jackson, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N4780D
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a forced landing to a road following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he had amended his route of flight to land at a nearby airport for fuel. He stated that shortly after receiving a landing clearance, the engine lost power. He stated that he elected to land on a road because he realized he would not be able to make the airport. During the landing, the pilot saw a road sign that he didn't think he could clear so he elected to land on the grass adjacent to an exit ramp. During the landing, the nose landing gear broke off of the airplane. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no useable fuel remaining in the airplane. An interview of the pilot by the inspector revealed that the pilot did not visually check the fuel quantity prior to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight planning which led to the exhaustion of the fuel supply during the flight. The overload failure of the nose landing gear was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months