NTSB Identification: DEN06CA101.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 2006 in Olathe, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N6955P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was performing a touch and go landing on runway 18. While landing, the pilot failed to lower the landing gear and the airplane landed gear up on the runway. As the airplane skidded down the runway, it caught fire. The airplane came to rest on the runway and was destroyed by post-impact fire. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months