NTSB Identification: CHI06CA185.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 2006 in Sullivan, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N7349G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during landing. The pilot reported that on final approach to the runway, he realized that he was high and lowered the flaps from 10 degrees to 20 degrees. He stated that as he flared the airplane, it hit hard and then bounced back into the air. He reported that the airplane then came back down on the nose wheel and then back onto the main landing gear. He stated that the airplane skidded sideways off of the runway and into the corn crop. He reported that the right wing struck the ground during the event stopping the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare and his improper recovery from the bounced landing which led to a loss of directional control and subsequent collision with crops and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months