NTSB Identification: DFW06CA192.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 2006 in Bowie, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Beech BE23, registration: N2326Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with trees when the pilot attempted a go-around during an instructional flight. The training flight had been in the closed traffic pattern for Runway 35 (3,603-foot long, by 60-foot wide). According to the flight instructor, the single-engine airplane touched down and began to veer off into grass on the left side of the runway. The flight instructor advised the student to "add some power and turn back onto the runway;" however, the student responded by applying full power while simultaneously pulling back on the yoke. The airplane lifted off the ground and impacted trees that were located on the left side of the runway. The flight instructor reported that at the time of the accident, the wind was from 050 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 12 knots. The investigator-in-charge calculated the density altitude at 3,311 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees. Contributing factors were the prevailing crosswind and improper supervision of the flight by the flight instructor.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months