NTSB Identification: ATL06CA104.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2006 in Birmingham, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182H, registration: N3479S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, "although my approach speed was 70 knots and the stall horn never went off, the aircraft sank rapidly once I was over the pavement. I added power to arrest the descent but the aircraft bounced on the landing from approximately 10 feet. I arrested the descent with power and made a normal landing, however, the aircraft began to porpoise violently, and I was unable to stop it." The pilot further stated that as a safety recommendation, she should have "initiated a go-around after the first bounce." There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during final approach resulting in a stall/mush and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months