NTSB Identification: DFW06LA191.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 2006 in McAlester, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N7364T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 20 minutes after takeoff, the 431-hour flight instructor on an instructional flight, noticed that both fuel quantity indicators were reading lower than expected and the fuel pressure was indicating zero. The instructor responded by turning on the electric fuel pump switch to which no change was noted. Shortly after diverting for a precautionary landing to a nearby airport, the engine began to run rough. Upon touchdown on runway 19, flames came through the firewall and the flight instructor lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane veered off the edge of the 100-foot wide runway and while still rolling, the two occupants departed the burning airplane. The airplane was engulfed in flames a few seconds later. According to the FAA inspector, a fuel line which connects the auxiliary fuel pump to the engine driven fuel pump was found with a three quarter to one inch size hole through its metal braiding. The steel braided fuel line had signatures consistent with contact with an electrical wire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight fuel leak and fire as result of electrical arcing of a fuel line connecting the engine driven fuel pump and the electric fuel pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months