NTSB Identification: ANC06LA103.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 2006 in Juneau, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-3, registration: N93356
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was transporting passengers in a float-equipped airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 135, when it collided with the surface of the water during landing. The pilot reported that he was in a descending right turn in preparation for landing, and was looking for shoreline dock as a landing reference. Prior to seeing the dock, the airplane struck the water. The left rear seat passenger said he wasn't aware the airplane was landing, and thought they were still making the approach when the airplane impacted the water. A witness who watched the accident from the ground, said there was fog and low clouds in the area, and that surface visibility was about 1 mile. The witness said as the airplane descended, he thought, " If he doesn't pull up, he's going to hit the water." The witness said the right float and wing hit the water in a right turn, and that he never heard the airplane reduce power, or saw the airplane level off before impact. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident, and said in his written statement to the NTSB that glassy water, and flat-light conditions made it difficult to discern the surface of the water. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance during approach, which resulted in the airplane impacting the surface of the water. Factors associated with the accident were the flat-light and glassy water conditions, which affected the pilot's ability to see the surface of the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months