NTSB Identification: ATL06CA095.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 2006 in Sanford, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Fantasy Air Allegro 2000, registration: N5024J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, during touchdown the airplane bounced twice. He attempted to add full power to go-around, but the left wing impacted the ground, and the airplane spun around 180-degrees. The student pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months