NTSB Identification: ATL06CA092.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 2006 in Shelby, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N7579U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he departed Greensboro Southeast Airport en route to Shelby Municipal Airport. At about five miles from the airport the engine lost power and the student made an emergency landing on a road near Shelby. The student turned to avoid a car and collided with a tree. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector found no fuel in the left or right fuel tanks. No fuel leaks were observed, and no fuel smell was evident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper preflight inspection and his failure to refuel the airplane resulting in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months