NTSB Identification: ATL06CA091.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 2006 in Dover, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Kearn Breezy, registration: N15WK
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he did not check the fuel quantity before takeoff. He stated that during cruise flight at about 300 feet, the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. He made a forced landing in a wooded area causing damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure the airplane contained adequate fuel for the flight resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months