NTSB Identification: CHI06LA223.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 03, 2006 in Underwood, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N4693Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a power line during an aerial application flight. According to witnesses, the airplane was making swath runs to the north and south, and was flying to the north when it contacted the power line. Witnesses reported the airplane flew under the power line during previous passes. A 2-foot long section of the outboard portion of the right wing separated from the airplane wreckage and was located near the power lines. The height of the power line that was contacted was approximately 50 above the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power line during the aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months