NTSB Identification: DEN06CA104.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 2006 in Pleasanat View, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Top Dog 582, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, she departed a private field and immediately initiated a left hand turn to avoid power lines. After turning 180 degrees, she noted that she had "let up on the throttle" and was descending in a tight turn. She stated that she added power and rolled level but impacted the ground with the "left landing gear." The aircraft bounced up, rotated to the right, and landed hard resulting in substantial damage. The pilot sustained severe injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months