NTSB Identification: ANC06LA102.
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 2006 in Ormond Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Liberty XL2, registration: N520XL
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting his second supervised solo flight within the airport traffic pattern under Title 14, CFR Part 91, and was being observed by his flight instructor. The instructor reported that the airplane bounced hard on landing, and that he heard the student apply power to abort the landing. He said the airplane pitched up sharply, rolled to the left, and impacted the ground. The instructor had flown with the student in the accident airplane prior to the solo accident flight, and reported that there were no known mechanical issues with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain minimum airspeed during the subsequent aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and impact with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months