NTSB Identification: ANC06LA095.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 2006 in Big Lake, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N5146G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The first pilot was conducting a local area Title 14 CFR Part 91 proficiency/instructional flight in a float-equipped airplane with the second pilot. Both pilots were certificated flight instructors. After landing at a lake, the second pilot practiced making step turns. The first pilot, seated in the right seat, then took the flight controls to demonstrate continuous water taxiing/turning while on-step. He said he taxied around the perimeter of the lake and began a right turn, still on-step, but the airplane did not respond. Application of right rudder did not prevent the airplane from colliding with the lake shore and trees. The airplane received damage to the left wing and fuselage. The first pilot indicated that the wind was about 6 knots from the north-northeast, but he thought the airplane encountered a wind shear at the narrowest portion of the lake where the accident occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while step taxiing a float-equipped airplane, which resulted in a collision with an embankment. A factor contributing to the accident was an unfavorable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months