NTSB Identification: ANC06LA100.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 2006 in Skagway, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Eurocopter AS 350B2, registration: N301TH
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing a helicopter on a remote wooden platform/helipad during a Title 14, CFR Part 135 sightseeing flight. While at a hover, as the pilot began a pedal turn to position the helicopter over the helipad, the helicopter drifted left. The main rotor struck a tree, the helicopter descended, collided with the ground, and rolled onto its right side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees while hovering, which resulted in a main rotor strike with trees, an uncontrolled descent, and a collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months