NTSB Identification: ANC06LA049.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 2006 in Tuluksak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N1453V
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot was departing on a Title 14, CFR Part 135, on-demand air taxi passenger flight from a 2,461 foot-long slush and snow-covered gravel runway. The pilot reported that the airplane became airborne after using about two-thirds of the runway, but would not climb. Once the airplane passed over the departure end of the runway, it stalled and collided with a stand of trees and snow-covered terrain. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. A postaccident investigation revealed that the estimated gross weight of the airplane at takeoff was about 2,485 pounds, or approximately 185 pounds in excess of the maximum takeoff gross weight of 2,300 pounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's excessive loading of the airplane, his inadequate preflight planning, and a slush-covered runway.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months