NTSB Identification: CHI06CA177.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2006 in Pontiac, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210G, registration: N6900R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during final approach for landing. He stated that the fuel gauges read slightly less than 1/4 tank on the left, and 1/4 tank on the right. He stated that he flew over the intended airport at 9,000 feet above mean sea level and descended using left hand turns. He stated that he remained directly over the airport while descending. He stated that while in the traffic pattern, about 1 mile from the airport on final approach, the engine lost power. He stated that the fuel selector had been positioned to the right fuel tank. He attempted to restart, but was unable, so he attempted to land on a frontage road. He stated the airplane stalled and impacted the east side of an interstate highway and bounced across the interstate, coming to rest on the west embankment of the highway. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no useable fuel remaining in either tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper in-flight planning which led to fuel exhaustion and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the landing approach which resulted in an inadvertent stall. The road embankment was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months