NTSB Identification: ATL06CA089.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 2006 in Banner Elk, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Mooney M20M, registration: N1046P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that when he had the airport insight he canceled his IFR flight plan, and entered the left downwind for runway 12. He made an unusually steep and fast final approach. The pilot stated that midway down the runway he realized that he was too fast, and was afraid to attempt a go-around. The pilot stated that he forced the airplane onto the runway, and overran the end of the runway into a ravine. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical or flight control problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months