NTSB Identification: ATL06CA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 2006 in Brevard, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Beech B36TC, registration: N414AS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that she landed the airplane half way down runway 27, and applied the brakes. The airplane began to skid, went off the departure end, and collided with a ditch. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months