NTSB Identification: NYC06LA178.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 2006 in Frederick, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6645Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the pilot of a Grumman-Schweizer G-164B airplane noted that the engine began to run rough, and shake violently. He also noted smoke coming from the exhaust. The engine subsequently lost power, and the pilot performed an emergency landing to a cornfield. During the landing, the airplane came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage. A post-accident examination of the engine revealed a fractured masterod. Deformation and damage to the masterod was consistent with being exposed to a hydraulic lock prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the masterod, due to a hydraulic lock on a previous flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months