NTSB Identification: NYC06LA129
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 2006 in Charlotte, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Chevrier, Armand J-3K, registration: N43432
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of an amateur built J-3K airplane, the engine was producing maximum power during takeoff, when only a few seconds later, the engine stopped without warning. The pilot performed an emergency landing during which the airplane impacted a tree and was substantially damaged. According to maintenance records the engine had experienced an engine seizure approximately 47 hours prior to the accident and the engine had received a "top end overhaul," during which one piston, its piston rings, and piston needles had been replaced. On the day of the accident, the pilot performed "minor" engine and fuel system maintenance, and a fuel primer bulb was installed. During a postaccident examination of the engine and airplane, no preimpact malfunctions were discovered. The engine was manufactured in 1994. At the time of the accident the engine had accumulated 272 total hours of operation. According to the Rotax Aircraft Engines Maintenance Manual, a complete general overhaul was to be carried out every 5 years or every 300 hours which ever comes first. No record of the engine ever having received a complete general overhaul was discovered during the investigation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A complete loss of engine power on takeoff for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months