NTSB Identification: CHI06FA218.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 05, 2006 in Boyceville, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N658CD
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain on the airport during a simulated forced landing attempt at the end of a four day training curriculum for a new owner of a Cirrus SR22 airplane. The pilot/dual student had received a private pilot certificate at total time of 60.8 hours, about 1 1/2 months prior to the accident. Two days before the accident, the pilot received a high performance airplane endorsement from the certified flight instructor (CFI) who was providing Cirrus SR22 instruction at the time of the accident. The curriculum was extended by the pilot to a fourth day from the normal three day curriculum. During a simulated total loss of engine power, the pilot flew to an airport and entered the left downwind traffic pattern for a landing on runway 26. During the base to final turn, the pilot banked "steeply," and when the airplane exceeded a 30 degree left bank, the CFI verbally warned the pilot. The pilot "banked [the airplane] steeper," the stall horn sounded, and the left wing "dropped." The CFI then "grabbed the controls to prevent [the airplane] from entering a spin" and applied full power. The CFI reported that the airplane was "losing altitude in the stall with the left and right wing alternately dropping." The airplane impacted terrain to the right of the approach end of runway 26. A passenger who had flown the Cirrus SR22 stated the difficulties in transitioning to the Cirrus SR22 included maintaining airspeed. He said that it's not like a Cessna 172 because it gets "fast" and you cannot feel an impending stall. The passenger also stated that getting use to all the electronics aboard the Cirrus SR22 is a lot to learn over three days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and the certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the flight training, which resulted in an inadvertent stall during a base to final turn to the landing runway. An additional cause was the pilot's lack of total experience in the Cirrus SR22. A factor in the accident was the low altitude at which the stall occurred. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months