NTSB Identification: NYC06LA191.
Scheduled 14 CFR American Eagle Airlines Inc
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 2006 in Newark, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Embraer EMB-135LR, registration: N703MR
Injuries: 16 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During pushback, the airplane skidded approximately 14 inches, and sustained damage to the forward pressure bulkhead, forward longerons, and nose landing gear. Both flightcrew reported that the parking brake was released prior to pushback; however, review of the cockpit voice recorder did not reveal any reference to the parking brake being released. In addition, the captain and guideperson used non-standard phraseology when discussing the pushback. A larger and more powerful tug was used for pushback, rather than the preferred tugs for regional jet aircraft. The make and model tug used for the pushback was approved, with caution, at stations where a preferred tug was not available, such as the accident station on the day of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The captain's failure to follow company procedures, which resulted in pushback with the parking brake set. A factor was the larger than preferred tug. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months