NTSB Identification: ATL06CA118.
Accident occurred Monday, November 07, 2005 in Perry, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N3015E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot she was on her first solo supervised instructional flight. Her flight instructor had informed her to remain in closed traffic for runway 36 and complete three full stop landings. The student pilot departed and completed the first full stop landing and departed again. She made her second landing and initiated a touch-and-go. The airplane reached about 150 feet and the student pilot remembered her flight instructor wanted her to make a full stop landing. The student pilot pulled the throttle back, the airplane stalled, and landed hard on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a touch-and-go landing on initial takeoff climb, resulting in a hard landing on the departure runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months