NTSB Identification: DCA06WA028
Scheduled 14 CFR National Jet
Incident occurred Tuesday, February 28, 2006 in Paraburdoo, Australia
Aircraft: Boeing 717-200, registration: VH-NXH
Injuries: 72 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 28, 2006, about 0855 western standard coordinated time, a Boeing 717-200, Australian registration VH-NXH, operated by National Jet, experienced erroneous airspeed indications and stick shaker activation while in cruise flight about 122 miles south of Paraburdoo, Western Australia. There were no injuries to 2 certificated pilots, 4 flight attendants, and 66 passengers. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed from Paraburdoo, about 0000, destined for Perth. An instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the scheduled domestic flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2006 | Index of months