NTSB Identification: NYC06LA147.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 2006 in Bloomfield, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150D, registration: N4542U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 150D experienced a total loss of engine power during cruise flight, about 3.2 hours after departure. The pilot attempted to perform an emergency landing to a road, but the airplane's right wing struck power lines, and it subsequently impacted the ground. The pilot reported to Federal Aviation Administration inspectors that the engine began to run rough and then stopped operating. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed about 2 ounces of fuel in the fuel tanks, and less than 1 ounce of fuel in the carburetor and gascolator. For testing purposes, the engine was supplied with 1 pint of new fuel and run at various power settings for approximately 5 minutes, with no abnormalities noted. According to the airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook, its approximate engine operating endurance was 3.9 hours, at altitudes between 2,500 feet and 7,500 feet, with full fuel tanks, a lean fuel mixture setting, and a power setting of 75-percent. The actual fuel load at takeoff could not be obtained, and repeated attempts by the Safety Board to contact the pilot were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months