NTSB Identification: SEA06CA144.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 2006 in Turner, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-11, registration: N4706H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.With the pilot occupying the rear seat and the passenger the front seat, a normal landing was completed. During the rollout while the airplane was decelerating to about 20 miles per hour, the airplane's brakes locked up resulting in the aircraft nosing over and coming to rest inverted. A post accident discussion between the pilot and his passenger revealed that the passenger had his feet on the airplane's brakes during the landing roll, resulting in the nose over. The pilot stated that the accident might have been prevented if he had described more thoroughly the brake pedal position and how important it is to stay off them while landing and taxiing. Both wings, the rudder and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's inadvertent activation of the airplane's brakes during the landing roll, resulting in the pilot's loss of control and subsequent nose over. A factor was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation by not briefing the passenger about the brake peddle position, and the importance of not interfering with the operation of the brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months