NTSB Identification: SEA06CA132.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 2006 in Great Falls, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N6857D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that as he taxied onto the runway, the wind was variable "seeming to come from all quadrants." He applied power slowly as he lined up on the center line; he had about 30 percent power on when the airplane started veering to the right. The pilot said that full left rudder and tapping the left brake did not change the course. As the airplane approached the edge of the runway, the left main landing gear folded under the fuselage and the aircraft settled onto the runway. The left main landing gear damaged the bottom of the fuselage, the engine mount was damaged, and the outboard four feet of the left wing was bent up.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control during the takeoff roll, and the subsequent inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months