NTSB Identification: ATL06CA097.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 2006 in Lebanon, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N6124T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that upon arrival at the destination airport he completed the before landing checklist. He activated the landing gear lever, the nose gear extended; however the main landing gear did not extend. The pilot completed the landing gear malfunction procedures with negative results. The pilot contacted personnel on the ground over the UNICOM radio frequency, entered left traffic, and made a low pass down the runway for ground personnel to observe the landing gear. The ground personnel informed the pilot the nose landing gear appeared to be extended, and the main gear was "dangling." The pilot remained in left closed traffic, landed, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway during landing roll out. Examination of the landing gear well by the pilot revealed the presence of hydraulic fluid on the airframe. The registered owner stated the airplane had an annual inspection on November 7, 2005, and had not been flown except for the accident flight. The airplane was recovered from the accident site to a hangar and the airplane was placed on jacks. The airplane seats and main gear actuator access plate were removed to locate the origin of the hydraulic leak. The hydraulic reservoir was serviced and the hydraulic system was pressurized. Hydraulic fluid was observed exiting the right gear hydraulic down line. The screw penetrated the hydraulic down line resulting in a complete loss of hydraulic fluid in the down line and failure of the main landing gear to extend.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper maintenance by other maintenance personnel resulting in the puncture of the landing gear hydraulic down line and the failure of the main landing gear to extended on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months