NTSB Identification: NYC06LA180.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 2006 in Vineland, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N6620Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had made approximately 400 aerial application flights with the airplane during the spray season, with no indications of any malfunctions. On the day of the accident, the pilot noted no anomalies during the preflight inspection or prior to takeoff. After takeoff, the pilot initiated a climbing right turn, and at approximately 100 feet above ground level, he heard a loud "bang," quickly followed by a total loss of engine power. After the loss of engine power, the pilot jettisoned the spray load that was onboard and landed straight ahead, in a plowed field. After touching down firmly, the airplane rolled out for a short distance, and then nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed evidence consistent with ingestion of a foreign object, impingement damage. Further examination, however, did not reveal any evidence of breakage or missing components, and the intake screen which was upstream of the discovered damage was in-place and not compromised. According to maintenance records, the last maintenance performed on the engine occurred 10.9 hours prior to the accident, and at the time of the accident, the engine had accrued 899 hours of operation since its most recent overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to foreign object damage for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the furrowed field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months