NTSB Identification: CHI06LA220.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 2006 in Harmon, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N127W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power on both engines. The pilot reported that the right engine lost power first followed by the left engine. The pilot reported that he began the flight with 70 gallons of fuel and that the fuel gauges indicated that fuel remained at the time the engine stopped producing power. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that no usable fuel remained in the airplane. Subsequent testing of the fuel gauges indicated the gauges functioned properly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The exhaustion of the fuel supply due to the pilot's failure to ensure an adequate suppy of fuel for the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months