NTSB Identification: CHI06CA194.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 2006 in Marine City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1026K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the terrain in a field following a loss of engine power on takeoff. The pilot reported that the engine start and run up were normal. He stated that the engine lost power and restarted when they were about half way down the runway during the takeoff. He stated this occurred again when they were too far down the runway to abort the takeoff. The pilot reported that there were high-tension lines in front of them so he descended to fly under the lines. He then saw lower power lines near the road. He was able to fly above these lines. The pilot reported that the engine power continued going on and off during this period. The pilot reported the airplane was about tree top height when he banked to the left and then to the right to line up with a field. It was during this time the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. Inspection of the airplane and engine revealed that approximately one third of the carburetor fuel screen was plugged by dirt. No other mechanical failures/malfunctions were identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the partial blocked carburetor fuel screen which resulted in partial fuel starvation and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the forced landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude at which the loss of engine power occurred. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months