NTSB Identification: CHI06FA184.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 2006 in Brookville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N8829U
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain following an in-flight loss of engine power. An air traffic controller received a radio transmission from an airplane in reference to a distress call of another airplane making a forced landing near a lake. Logbook entries showed that the pilot's last flight was about one year prior to the accident and the flight was in the accident airplane. An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed the right fuel tank's vented fuel tank cap contained debris in its vent holes. The fuel vent was found blocked with debris. Liquid was found in the bottom of the carburetor bowl. The engine was test run satisfactorily. The report of the examination of the liquids from the wreckage stated, "Aviation gasoline was examined in addition to solids collected in the fuel. Solids were mixtures ranging from carboxylates to esters of carboxylic acids with rust and cellulose fibers. The fuel was similar to a reference AVGAS sample although compositions depend upon the manufacturer and some variations were noted."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight loss of engine power during cruise flight due to restricted fuel flow and the inadequate preflight the pilot performed. An additional cause was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months