NTSB Identification: LAX06CA174.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2006 in Madera, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N3544Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll out, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and impacted a runway marker sign. The purpose of the flight was to practice takeoffs and landings. During the first landing, the student pilot noticed that the wind seemed to be pushing the airplane to the right, but he executed the landing without incident. On the second landing, the airplane touched down just past the runway numbers, and he pulled the power back to idle. The pilot said that the airplane veered to the left of the runway centerline and was headed toward the left runway edge. He attempted to correct with slight right rudder, and did not use full right rudder input to return the airplane to the runway because he felt that full right rudder input would cause the airplane to flip over. He allowed the airplane to continue off the runway and applied the brakes. The airplane's left wing strut hit a runway marker sign and the airplane came to a stop beside the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. Reported wind conditions at the time of the accident were from 150 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months