NTSB Identification: LAX06CA173.
Accident occurred Friday, April 28, 2006 in Willows, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cirrus SR-20, registration: N1488C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane incurred structural damage during landing when the airplane entered a porpoise pilot induced oscillation and the propeller struck the runway. The student pilot was on the second leg of his solo cross-country flight. The approach to runway 34 was normal, but during touchdown the airplane porpoised. The pilot initiated an aborted landing, and flew the airplane to Red Bluff Municipal Airport where he landed uneventfully. He parked the airplane at the ramp and shut down the engine. The pilot inspected the airplane and found damage to the propeller resulting from ground impact during the porpoise. An inspection by maintenance personnel revealed structural damage. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months