NTSB Identification: LAX06LA230.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 2006 in Pacoima, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N25512
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. The student and certified flight instructor (CFI) departed on runway 14 for pattern work, and made a full stop landing. They taxied back, and took off again. About 150 feet above ground level (agl), the engine lost a little power. They turned back toward the airport. During the turn the engine lost more power, and the airplane could not maintain altitude. The CFI took control, and elected to land in a dry pond. The airplane touched down good, but the nose wheel dug into the soft dirt, and the airplane nosed over. Examination revealed that none of the ignition leads were connected to the top spark plugs. The number 3 cylinder top plug was missing with oil on the upper cowling above the hole, and the top spark plugs for the remaining cylinders were loose, with most only engaged by one or two threads. Two hours prior to the accident flight, a mechanic performed work, including installation of a new left magneto and new spark plugs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to the failure of maintenance personnel to tighten the top spark plugs, and install the leads for the ignition harness to the top spark plugs. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months