NTSB Identification: NYC06FA184.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of US AIRWAYS INC (D.B.A. US Airways)
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 2006 in Pittsburgh, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Boeing 737-300, registration: N529AU
Injuries: 3 Minor,75 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During pushback, the airplane was seen to "bounce" up and down both at the nose and the tail, before the nose gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed a broken lower drag brace that was buckled in compression, and fractured due to overstress. The tug was examined and the gear shift lever was found to be defective. It would not lock in the neutral gate, and could be moved easily through the gate between the forward and reverse gears. In addition, the tug experienced "hesitation and hard jerks" when shifting from forward to reverse. Skid marks at the scene were the same width as the tug's wheelbase, and were consistent with sudden engagement of the transmission.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane tug driver's inadvertent movement of the tug gear shift lever from forward to reverse, which resulted in the nose landing gear collapse. Contributing to the accident was the defective gear shift lever. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months