NTSB Identification: LAX06LA242.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 2006 in Hemet, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N9886M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's nose landing gear collapsed and the right wing impacted terrain during a precautionary landing on a dirt strip. The pilot said that as the flight neared its intended destination, the airplane's engine began to shake violently and backfire. The pilot reduced power to lessen the effects of the shaking and backfiring. He confirmed that the fuel selector, magnetos, and engine controls were properly set and set up for an off airport landing on a dirt strip. During the landing roll, the airplane drifted off the dirt strip due to a crosswind. The nose landing gear dug into the soft dirt adjacent to the field and collapsed. A post accident test run of the engine and examination of the carburetor revealed no anomalies that would have resulted in the reported engine shake and backfire. Review of a carburetor icing probability chart showed that with the temperature and dew point that existed at the time of the accident, a chance of light carburetor icing probability existed at cruise or descent power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the shaking and backfiring of the engine for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months