NTSB Identification: LAX06LA210.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 2006 in Schellville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N100VH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout the airplane veered off the runway and collided with two ditches. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane's braking or steering system. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the accident area and noted two skid marks on the runway that were about 100 yards in length. The skid marks then departed the runway surface and onto a grassy area where he noted three skid marks similar in dimension to the airplane's landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months