NTSB Identification: LAX06LA251.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 2006 in Grass Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N2115R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the pilot's second attempted takeoff, the engine lost power and the airplane overran the runway surface. The temperature was 96 degrees Fahrenheit, and the density altitude was calculated to be 6,273 feet mean sea level. The pilot was planning on making a local flight in the airplane to verify its performance. On the first takeoff attempt, the pilot aborted the takeoff due to loss of available engine power. He landed the airplane on the runway and taxied back to the run-up area to attempt another takeoff. He conducted another run-up at full power and noted no anomalies. During the second takeoff attempt, the airplane climbed to 60 feet and the engine lost power. The pilot force-landed the airplane on the remaining runway, the airplane overran the surface and encountered rough terrain. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector performed an inspection and test-run of the engine following the accident and found no operational anomalies. A condition known as vapor lock can occur when the engine heats the fuel lines and the contained fuel becomes a vapor. This tendency is increased if the fuel in the tank is warm, commonly as a result of high atmospheric temperatures. The fuel vapor can result in partial or complete interruption of fuel flow to the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of available engine power due to vapor lock. A contributing factor was the high temperature. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months