NTSB Identification: NYC06CA119.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 2006 in Plattsburgh, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N2186G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the Cessna 182A, he was returning to land after completing a skydiving drop. The descent, and the downwind and base legs of the traffic pattern were uneventful; however, after turning onto the final leg, the pilot attempted to add power, and the engine "cut out." The pilot checked the mixture, magnetos and throttle, but the engine did not regain power. In order to clear trees, the pilot reduced airspeed to stall speed, and the airplane landed short of the runway. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, there was adequate fuel onboard, and there were no mechanical anomalies noted, but the carburetor heat was off. A plot of the ambient temperature and dew point on a carburetor icing probability chart revealed the likelihood of "serious [carburetor] icing at glide power."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to utilize carburetor heat, which resulted in the formation of carburetor ice and subsequent engine failure. Factors included the carburetor icing conditions and trees in the forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months