NTSB Identification: ATL06IA108.
Incident occurred Monday, July 17, 2006 in Greenville, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Dassault Aviation Mystere Falcon 900, registration: N699BG
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot stated that the en route phase of the flight was uneventful, until he was on the final approach to land, when the anti-skid system test required a second test to receive the correct indication. Upon touch down, the co-pilot deployed the spoilers and thrust reverser. When the wheel brakes were applied, the airplane began to drift to the left side of the centerline. The pilot indicated that the wheel brakes did not appear to be effective, however he was able to maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane slowed, but did not stop until it overran the runway, and encountered the engineered materials arresting system (EMAS). A postincident functional test of the landing gear system was conducted in the ground and flight configuration. During the in-flight functional test, a malfunction in the right main landing gear brakes anti-skid system occurred. The anti-skid system was removed, and a functional test of the system was performed. During the test, the components of the anti-skid system were examined, and the SPAD (Advanced Anti-Skid System) controller was found to be the origination of the brake failure. The controller was replaced, and another functional test was performed. The anti-skid system passed all functional tests, and the airplane was returned to service.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The malfunction of the anti-skid system SPAD controller during the landing roll, which resulted in failure of the anti-skid braking system, and a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months