NTSB Identification: CHI06CA180.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 2006 in Jefferson City, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N43060
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a 24-inch high runway edge light during landing. The flight instructor reported that during the landing flare the student "over flared, causing the airplane to stall" and that the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway. The flight instructor stated that he then assumed aircraft control and "applied full throttle and leveled the wings," but the airplane "settled for a moment before gaining speed and altitude." The flight instructor reported that he "felt and heard" the airplane impact the runway light while he was regaining aircraft control. The flight instructor stated that he flew the airplane back to the runway centerline and landed without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's excessive landing flare and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in the airplane stalling. A factor to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and the runway edge light that the airplane struck.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months