NTSB Identification: DFW06LA121.
Accident occurred Monday, May 01, 2006 in Jasper, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-802A, registration: N8504T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The turbine powered agricultural airplane was loaded with a payload of 5,500 pounds of chemicals prior to a local aerial application flight. The 8,500-hour non-instrument rated commercial pilot reported to local authorities that while in-flight he experienced some problems with the on-board agricultural-navigation system; however, he elected to proceed to the field to be sprayed. While en route to the field, the engine surged a couple of times and lost power. The pilot attempted to execute a forced landing to a pasture. During the approach, the pilot was forced to make a sharp turn to avoid colliding with a fence, resulting in a hard landing and a subsequent loss of directional control. The payload of chemicals was found in the hopper, and the reason why the pilot did not elect to dump the load following the loss of engine power was not determined. The 2005 model airplane sustained major structural damage in the area aft of the engine firewall. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, who traveled to the accident site, revealed less than a cup of fuel in one tank and less than 5 gallons in the other. A completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) was never received from neither the pilot nor the operator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable landing for the pilot to execute the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months