NTSB Identification: DFW06CA174.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 2006 in Burnett, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7943G
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 20,000-hour flight instructor reported that while on an instructional flight at about 700 feet above ground level (AGL), he reduced the engine power to idle, applied carburetor heat, and asked the student pilot to perform a simulated forced landing. The student pilot elected to land in a nearby field on a southerly heading The flight instructor added that the field was adequate for the emergency landing; however, it would require the use of full flaps to make the approach. At approximately 150 feet above ground level (AGL), the student pilot applied partial power and began retracting the electric flaps. According to the flight instructor's statement, he increased the throttle to full power and slightly lowered the airplane's nose high attitude. However, the airplane continued to lose altitude and then stalled just before entering the trees. There was no fire and all three occupants were able to egress from the airplane unassisted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a simulated emergency landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months