NTSB Identification: CHI06LA208.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 20, 2006 in Claremont, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Aerostar International, Inc. RX 8, registration: N3639Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A passenger sustained a broken ankle upon landing during a balloon flight. The balloon struck a barbed wire fence and then impacted a road bank. The passenger stated that during the landing, the chase crew yelled out there was a fence. The pilot stated that the passenger was observed not following landing instructions by not facing the direction of travel but her left side was facing the direction of travel. She stated that they had been taught during the class to face the direction of travel with knees flexed for landing. She stated that there was not enough room in the basket with her husband standing behind her and the pilot standing to her left. She was holding onto a rope handle in the balloon and was trying to move a water bottle on the floor of the basket with her left foot at the time of the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The procedure not followed by the passenger during landing and the inadequate supervision of the passenger by the pilot during landing. A contributing factors were the barbed wire fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months