NTSB Identification: NYC06CA172.
Accident occurred Friday, June 16, 2006 in Brookhaven, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Rotorway 162-F, registration: N549AB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of an experimental Rotorway 162-F was practicing hovering when the left skid of the helicopter made contact with the helipad, the helicopter rolled to the left, and the main rotor blades struck the ground. The student pilot stated that "I was hovering at about 2 inches which had the skids too close to the ground for my ability." At 1256 EDT, 26 minutes after the accident, the reported wind on the field was 310 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot inadvertently allowing the skids to contact the ground resulting in dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months