NTSB Identification: LAX06CA218.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 2006 in Santa Maria, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N562H
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and ground looped during landing. On touchdown, the pilot retarded the throttle and noted an indicated airspeed of 60 knots. At this time, the airline transport pilot (ATP) passenger in the right seat retracted the flaps. The pilot applied brakes and the airplane turned sharply to the left. The pilot released the brakes and then lightly reapplied them. The airplane continued moving to the left and the pilot said he applied full right aileron and increased power. The airplane turned and banked further to the left, causing the left wing to contact the ground. The nose of the airplane came down and the propeller blades contacted the ground. The pilot reduced the power, returning the airplane to a level attitude. The airplane came to rest 30 to 40 feet left of the runway centerline on a heading of 320 degrees. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane. He did not find any abnormalities with the brakes. The wheels rotated freely and there were no flat spots or other signs of trauma to the tires.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months