NTSB Identification: LAX06CA215.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 2006 in Carlsbad, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Bellanca 7KCAB, registration: N1098E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a tree at the departure end of the runway during an aborted landing. The pilot had been cleared to land on runway 24 with reported winds from 170 degrees at 8 knots. The airplane touched down left main wheel first, followed by the right main wheel, and then the tail wheel. After the tail wheel touched down, it started to vibrate and the pilot released backpressure on the flight controls to stop the vibration. The left wing started to move up, and the airplane began to weathervane to the left. The pilot aborted the landing, and became airborne heading about 30 degrees left of the runway centerline directly toward some buildings. He turned the airplane to the right back towards the runway; however, he over corrected, and it crossed over the runway to the opposite side heading for other airport buildings. He initiated a left turn back toward the runway, and the airplane collided with a tree on the north side departure end of the runway in a straight and level attitude. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with either the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during the aborted landing, which resulted in a collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months